Colts host 51st Annual Athletics Awards Banquet

The Centennial Colts, on Friday evening, had their 51st Athletic Banquet at the Athletic and Wellness Centre, to honour the student-athletes' accomplishments. (Yvano Antonio and Khree Fearman/Colts Athletics)
The Centennial Colts, on Friday evening, had their 51st Athletic Banquet at the Athletic and Wellness Centre, to honour the student-athletes' accomplishments. (Yvano Antonio and Khree Fearman/Colts Athletics)

By: Justin McCaffrey and Kajan Thiruthanikasalam

SCARBOROUGH, ONT – On Friday evening, the Centennial College Athletics and Recreation Department held their 51st Annual Athletics Banquet to honour the achievements of the 2017-18 season.

It was a clean sweep for basketball in the Athlete of the Year category as Kendell Wilson and Yasmeen Smith took home the Colts' highest honours.

Wilson finished the 2017-18 season after a year off, becoming an OCAA East Second Team All Star, averaging a team high 18.4 ppg and earlier this year, was the first Centennial Colt ever to score 1000 points. 

Meanwhile, for Yasmeen Smith, already with an impressive rookie season under her belt, was even better this season as she averaged a team high 17.9 ppg and led the CCAA with 15.2 rpg. Smith was named an OCAA East First Team All Star. 

Heather Sanchez (Women's Volleyball) and Adam Yu Qiu (Men's Volleyball) were named the Female and Male Rookies of the Year for their efforts this past season. Qiu finished third in the OCAA with 569 assists while Sanchez filled in as an emergency setter in the wake of injuries and sparked Centennial to a 12 game winning streak.

The Colts also added two new awards this season, recognizing outstanding community service and the top Student Athletic Therapist. Kadeisha Powell-Graham won the inaugural Community Service Award for her involvement in the Colts Cares program. Samin Eftkhar-Nejad won the Student Athletic Therapy award for her diligent work with the men's soccer program.

Rounding out the awards were the Women's Soccer Team who took home the Academic Team of the Year Award and the Men's Soccer Team who won the first ever Varsity Challenge.

Each team honoured their top performers from the 2017-18 season.

CENTENNIAL INTERCOLLEGIATE TEAM AWARDS

Badminton
Most Improved – Jin Byun
Most Valuable – Alishan Shalwani

Extramural Basketball
Most Improved – Jonah Cushing
Most Valuable – Ouattara Moussa

Men's Basketball
Most Valuable – Bailey Burton, Kendell Wilson (Co-MVPs)

Women's Basketball
Most Improved – Mariam Konate
Most Valuable – Yasmeen Smith

Extramural Cricket
Most Improved – Felix Irudayaraj
Most Valuable – Luqman Rafique

Cross Country
Most Improved (W) – Victoria Wheeler
Most Improved (M) – Marcello Flores
Most Valuable (W) – Kate Perkins
Most Valuable (M) – Matthew Lozano

Extramural Hockey
Most Improved - Jarrett Macklin
Most Valuable – Merrick Adams

Men's Soccer
Most Improved – Steven Mirabal
Most Valuable – Taejon Mikle-Ryan

Men's Indoor Soccer
Most Improved – Rodrigo Pedrosa
Most Valuable – Stephen Hwedieh

Women's Soccer
Most Improved – Nicole Tentativa
Most Valuable – Nicole Warren

Women's Indoor Soccer
Most Improved – Shellah Amjad
Most Valuable – Faith Anderson

Men's Volleyball
Most Improved – Sev Libramonte
Most Valuable – Adam Yu Qiu

Women's Volleyball
Most Improved – Heather Sanchez
Most Valuable – Mari Pikkov

Extramural Co-Ed Volleyball
Most Improved – Aric Chau
Most Valuable – Allen Valerio

Centennial also handed out a number of scholarships to a number of student-athletes representing their varsity teams.

CENTENNIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Coca-Cola Scholarships

Badminton – Keer Chen

Cross Country – William Wang

Men's Basketball – Bailey Burton

Women's Basketball – Karmealia Turner

Men's Soccer – Ashton Vaz

Women's Soccer – Caitlin Cosgrove

Men's Volleyball – Harom Acosta

Women's Volleyball – Kadeisha Powell-Graham

John Bertie Athletics Scholarship
Kadeisha Powell-Graham (Women's Volleyball)

Mary Zettel Scholarship
Karmealia Turner (Women's Basketball)

Theresa and Jerry O'Connor Scholarship
Nicole Tentativa (Women's Soccer)

Willy Muller Scholarship
Bailey Burton (Men's Basketball), Alishan Shalwani (Badminton)

Jackie McVeigh Scholarship

Returning – Yasmeen Smith (Women's Basketball), Emily Joe (Women's Volleyball)

Entrance – Griffin Dubbeld (Men's Volleyball), Sabrina Rizzo (Women's Soccer)

Each season the OCAA honours the student-athletes on a varsity team that have achieved a grade point average of 3.9 or above. This season the Colts were proud to have 22 OCAA All-Academic Awards.  

OCAA ALL-ACADEMIC AWARDS 3.9+ GPA

William Wang – Cross Country
Kate Perkins – Cross Country

Clinton Chung – Badminton
Donovan Lee – Badminton
Keer Chen – Badminton
Alishan Shalwani – Badminton

Kadeisha Powell-Graham – Women's Volleyball
Meilin Carmichael – Women's Volleyball
Nadjema Soro – Women's Volleyball

Karmealia Turner – Women's Basketball
Michelle Beloso – Women's Basketball

Harom Acosta – Men's Volleyball
Eric Slyfield – Men's Volleyball
Calvin Yu – Men's Volleyball

Ostap Hamarnyk – Men's Soccer
Paolo Fernandez – Men's Soccer
Ashton Vaz – Men's Soccer

Lais Rios – Women's Soccer
Nicole Tentativa – Women's Soccer
Caitlin Cosgrove – Women's Soccer
Francillia Robinson – Women's Soccer
Trynelle Thomas – Women's Soccer

Honoured at the conclusion of their respective seasons, these individuals listed, stood out across the OCAA for their athletic achievements this season.

Kendell Wilson
Men's Basketball
OCAA East Division Second-Team All-Star

Taejon Mikle-Ryan
Men's Soccer
OCAA East Divison All-Star

Ashton Vaz
Men's Soccer
OCAA East Divison All-Star

Adam Yu Qiu
Men's Volleyball
OCAA East Division Rookie of the Year

OCAA All-Rookie Team

Calvin Yu
Men's Volleyball
OCAA East Division Second-Team All-Star

Yasmeen Smith
Women's Basketball
OCAA East Division First-Team All-Star

Matthew Cheung
Women's Volleyball
OCAA Coach of the Year
OCAA East Division Coach of the Year

Heather Sanchez
Women's Volleyball
OCAA East Division Rookie of the Year
OCAA All-Rookie Team

Mari Pikkov
Women's Volleyball
OCAA East Division First-Team All-Star

Elizabeth Chow
Women's Volleyball
OCAA East Division Second-Team All-Star

Nadjema Soro
Women's Volleyball
OCAA East Division Second-Team All-Star

Matthew Lozano
Cross Country
OCAA All-Star

Chirag Dave
Badminton
OCAA All-Star

Taylor Liou
Badminton
OCAA All-Star

Men's Badminton
OCAA East Regional Champions

 

Centennial Colts Athletic Banquet Photos: https://flic.kr/s/aHsmhdoX9Y